Privacy Policy

Personal Cooling Products respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988.

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Personal Cooling Products to help protect your personal information.

Why and when Personal Cooling Products collects your information

Personal Cooling Products collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face or over the phone. In most cases, the personal information Personal Cooling Products will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide products to you, and also for ongoing management and support of the provision of products and services to you. This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and facsimile number. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details, depending on whether you are a wholesale or retail client.

Personal Cooling Products makes no use of cookies from this website.

How Personal Cooling Products uses your information

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our products to you. This will include provision to you of sales support and other functions relevant to your purchases with us.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes including but not limited to new products or promotions via email and telephone. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Personal Cooling Products you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material by following the special instructions in the promotional email you receive.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as the distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this information from us).

If you believe that Personal Cooling Products may hold personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please contact us by email sales@personalcoolingproducts.com.au.

Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Personal Cooling Products.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to Personal Cooling Products online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication id.

Personal Cooling Products does not retain credit card or bank account details. These details are permanently destroyed after we process your payment.

Changes

Personal Cooling Products may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.